SACRED HEART CATHOLIC CEMETERY, BENNINGTON CENTER, WYOMING CO., NY

As published in "Historical Wyoming", January and April 1977: "The cemetery is located directly behind the Sacred Heart R.C. Church in Bennington Center, Town of Bennington and is in excellent condition. The following inscriptions were taken Sunday, June 29, 1975 by County Historian John G. Wilson, Mary Wilson, and Anita Ripstein and further information supplied by Mrs. Josephine Almeter. Many inscriptions were written in Polish and could not be translated."

Note: A list of this cemetery compiled in 1933 can be found on the "USGenWeb Archives" Wyoming County site. The first 17 names on that list are actually burials in Fairview Cem. on Rt. 354, and the remainder contains approx. 30 names not listed below. (Thanks to Anita Ripstein Hayes for her help in clarifying this.)

Submitted by scott_barvian@hotmail.com. Updated 9/2004 (the above note only - no change in list content).

ACKERMAN
  Adolf 1877-1966
  Marie 1890-
ACQUARD
  Walter John Feb. 15 1859 - Mar. 20 1895
    NY PFC Co. B 14BN U.S. Guards World War I
  Theodore J. June 2, 1896 - Mar. 19, 1919
    Saddler U.S. AEF 106 F.A. 27 NY Div.
ADAMSKI
  Larry 1950-1957
BAILER
  Robert 1878-1907
  Anna B. 1874-1962
BALCERZAK
  Josephine 1867-1933
  Thomas 1862-1923
BAU---
  --- Joseph born Nov. --, 1900 died Nov. 19, 1901
BEACH
  Ella Fagen Beach 1898-1969
BECKER
  Edward P. 1889-19--
  Bertha C. 1890-1951
BEECHLER
  Bernard b. Jan. 27, 1827 died----
  Magdalena, wife Bernard Jan. 20, 1831-Oct. 10, 1901
  Louisa J., wife M.J. 1871-1903
  John B. 1855-1937
  Catherine, wife John 1855-1904 (nee Metz)
  Elmer d. April 24, 1889 1y 10mo. --d
  Augusta F. 1899-19--
  John B. 1891-1962 (son John & Catherine)
BEGER
  Franciszek 1846-1925 Father
BEGIERS
  Felix 1882-1955
  Paulena 1881-1953
BERWALDA
  Anna Berwalda Fridman 1870-1903
BIALOBLOCKI
  J. 1859-1912
  Anna 1858-1942
BOCK
  Phila 1864-1884
BOLZ
  Mary Bolz 1849-1906 (on Schum momument)
  Charles 1871-1928
BRYAN
  Walter J. 1889-1952 (died Jan.)
  Eleanor F. 1890-1954 (wife Walter, nee Illig, they came
     to Bennington from Buffalo in 1944)
BURCZYNSKI
  Idzri 1845-1917
  Suzanna 1848-1916
BUREK
  Francis J. 1916-1975 (died Mar. 4, 1975, son Gust and Sophia
    Kopac Burek, brother of Julia Phillips, Angel Noa, and Edward)
  Zofia 1895-1957 Mother
  Konstanty 1887-1961
BURNISON
  Catherine 1877-1943
CARRIE
  Eugene J. 1942-1957
CYRAM
  Jozef 1867-
  Franciszka 1872-1946
  Syn Piotr 1899-1944
CZWORKA
  Joseph 1914-19
  Lottie 1917-1971
DeMUTH
  Nicholas 1822-1904 Father
  Mary, my wife 1828-1896 Mother
DeTAMBLE
  Josephine, dau. Nicholas & Katharina d. Aug 2, 1875 16y 3m 27d
DeTEMPLE
  Harry, son Frederick & Isabel d. Aug. 9, 1889 8m 15d
  Nicholas 1825-1915
  Catherine 1827-1909
  Katherine 1854-1918
DIMICK
  Robert A. 1910-
  Helen L. 1909-1970 (nee Huber)
DISTLER
  Michael b. 1827 d. Dec. 13, 1903 our Father
  Anna Margareth b. 1829 d. Mar. 13, 1891 Mother
DOMIAN
  Joseph 1891-1919
  Leo 1895-1922
DORSIT
  Balbina, wife Nicholas d. Feb. 11, 1882 36y
DUDEK
  Jozef 1891-19
  Aniela 1895-1965
DUSZYNSKA
  ----- 1880-1933
DUSZYNSKI
  Stella 1930
  Joseph 1892-1970
  Julia 1893-1961
DWOZNIK
  Alex 1886-1939 (killed by tree limb, survived 4 daus.)
EILES
  George W. b. Aug. 21, 1827 d. Aug. 9, 1894
  Katharina b. Nov. 8, 1877 or 1827  d. June 8, 1894
EMMER
  Mary, wife Leonard d. April 29, 1881 76y 10m 3d
  Leonard d. Mar. 28, 1878 73y 10m 24d
ERNEST
  Frank B. d. Aug. 20, 1905 44y
FELLER
  John d. --- 1889 (buried stone)
  ----, wife John d. Dec. 14, 1880 74y 4m 11d
FLOSS
  Norbert P. 1906-1973
  Elizabeth S.
FOLEY
  Theresa Foley, wife John Scheer Aug. 15, 1869-June 6, 1889
FOX
  George J. 1854-1928
  Tharasa D. Miller, wife George J. 1856-1903
  Arthur G. 1880-1969
  Helen M. 1893-1967
  Arthur A. 1915-
  Amelia E. 1920-
  Daniel J. 1950-1974
  Julia M. 1922-
  Lawrence A. 1918-1964
FRASER
  William E. Nov. 29, 1920-Mar. 19, 1962 NY Amm 3 USNR World War II
FRIEDMANN
  Louis b. 1826 - d. Dec. 28, 1879
  Elizabeth, his wife b. 1842 - d. Mar. 16, 1901
FRIDMANN
  Mary Giese 1866-1902
  Margaret 1869-1954 Daughter
  Rosalia 1843-1895 Mother
  Martin 1833-1893 Father
  Helen 1877-1958
  Frances 1880-1943
  Florence Meyer 1889-1907
  Anna Berwaldo 1870-1903
  Martin 1873-1947
  Mary L. 1883-1964
  Lena, wife Charles M. b. Bennington Dec. 13, 1877 dau John &
    Katherine Metz Beechler d. Mar. 19, 1958 (all taken from her obit.)
  Charles M. d. 1947 73y (taken from obit.)
  Magdelene, sister of Charles d. 1947 same week as her brother, 80y
    (taken from obit.)
FRIEDMAN
  Charles 1828-1907 Father
  Mary 1833-1908 Mother
GACZEWSKI
  Mary 1917--- Mother
  Walter A. 1915-1974 Father
GAISER
  Franziska, wife Bernhart d. Mar. 28, 1875 58y
  Bernhart d. Oct. 28, 1874 73y
GASSMAN
  Martin J. 1904-
  Veronica R. 1906-1972
  Martin Jr. 1927-1938 son
GEISE
  Mary Geise Fridmann 1866-1902
  Mother 1835-
  Father 1829-1903
GEITNER
  Stella 1908-1955 Mother
  Larence 1893-1937 Father
  Edward F. 1891-1969
GEORGE
  Mary, wife Amos 1850-1931 (dau. of Nicholas & 
    Johanna Thock Jacoby of Sheldon)
  Amos 1842-1928
  William 1877-1918 (son Amos & Mary Jacoby George, born Sheldon
    Sept. 21, 1876 d. Nov. 1918 was killed in fall in his barn; birth
    date appears in Sheldon church records, md 1904 Nettie Kos, dau.
    of Frank & Mary Victor Kos.  Their children - Lillian, Edward,
    Alfred, Helene, & Leo.)
  Nettie K. 1884-1960 (wife Wm.)
  Frank X. 1871-
GREEN
  Elmer P., DDS 1904-1959 Father
  A. Carolyn 1906-- Mother
  Paul no data
  Dana O. 1872-1908 (was killed by a kick to his abdomen by his
    horse on Mar. 23; md. Nov. 9, 1898 Mary Schad)
  Mary C., wife Dana O. 1878-1907 (nee Schad, died Mar. 23; mother 3 sons)
HAGEN/FAGEN
  Rose 1875-1964
  Thomas 1873-1953
  Bernard 1872-1905
  Matilda 1875-
  Ella Fagen Beach 1898-1969
GORNIEWICZ
  Stella 1887-1944
  Walter 1878-1945
GRAFF
  Alice 1890-19
  Bertha 1896-1966
  Clarence J. 1893-1964
  John Jr., no data
  Margaret, his wife 1834-1908
  Margaret Smith, wife John 1858-1931
  Father 1854-1931
  Edward J. 1893-1974
  Agnes, wife 1902-1965
  John Mar. 7, 1830 - Aug. 30, 1894
  Rose, wife John Nov. 30, 1831-Mar. 23, 1913
  Theresa Feb. 9, 1857- Jan. 25, 1926
  Mary A. Sept. 22, 1866-Mar. 18, 1895
  Helen died Mar. 22, 1908 32y 8m
  Joseph 1861-1922 Father
  Louise 1870-1918 Mother
  Florence Graff Richley 1900-1923
  Frank 1859-1948
  Clara 1864-1959
  Caroline C. 1886-1960
HEINTZ
  Jacob d. 1923 Father
  Catherine d. 1945 Mother
  Barbara d. 1896
  Eva C., 1878-1959
  Mary A. 1874-1957
HELFMAN
  Amanda 1844-1900
HERR
  John born Dec. 25, 1814-
  Josephine Herr, wife Martin Schiller died May 30, 1895 45y 7m 16d
  George 1884-1951
HEWETT
  I.J. b. Oct. 11, 1809 d. May 27, 1881
HICKEY
  Margaret 1930-1971 (wife of John)
HOJNOWSKI
  Joseph 1886-1946
  Waleria 1896-
  Stanley J. May 4, 1927- April 23, 1967 NY Tec 5 Ord Dept. World War II
HUBER
  Louis B. 1897-1973 (died May 11; 1st md. Florence Painter, 2nd md 
    Isabelle Lambert; father Louis A. David V. Joseph)
  Forence M. 1901-1947 (nee Painter)
  Joseph 1864-
  Anna, wife 1873-
  Anna 1892-1915
  Joseph 1893-1964
HUEBEL
  Rosa, dau. Ferdinand & Lucia
  Ferdinand 1833-1904
  Lucia, his wife 1830-1901
JAQUSIAK
  Anna 1892-1967
  Martin 1889-1960
JANISH
  Anna 1896-1967
  Frank 1894-1966
  Fred 1925-1970
JANKOWSKI
  Jacob 1840-1919
  Marcyanna 1854-1919
JAWORSKI
  John 1897-1971
JOLLER
  J. Albert 1913-
  Florence 1916-
  Anna 1886-19
  Joseph 1881-1958
KACZMAREK
  Frank 1857-1929 Father
  Franciszka b. Mar. 14, 1865 - d. Sept. 30, 1938
  Marya B. 1885-1933
KAMINSKI
  Anthony 1872-1954 Father
  Anna 1882-1947
  Jacob 1892-1967
KAMYSZ
  John S. 1884-1947 Father
  Veronica M. 1887-1963 Mother
KEHL
  Jacob 1879-1900
  Anna 1830-
  Nicholas 1833-1906
KEICHER
  Clarence M. 1912-1974 (died Mar. 4; hus. of Gloria Schultz)
  Mark R. 1963-1975
KERN
  Charles 1852-1940 Son
  Theresa 1832-1901 Mother
  John 1870-1900 Son
  Mary, wife Geo. b. April 1, 1855 - d Oct. 28, 1891
KIRSCH
  Richard E. 1932-1970 (husband of Shirley, son of Albert)
  Angela Kirsch, wife Michael Zehler 1843-1907
KLEIN
  Martha 1895-1964
  Felix 1890-1964
  Joseph Dec. 5, 1848-Nov. 26, 1912
  Mary b. Oct 23, 1863-
KOHLEY
  Jacob Dec. 25, 1821 - Dec. 28, 1879 Father
  Kathrine July 14, 1822 - Jan. 24, 1901
KRAUS
  Nettie 1904
  Brownie 1898-1965
KUBALA
  Jan 1885-1967 Father
  Aniela 1885-1953 Mother
KUHN
  Katherine B. 1879-1942
  William N. 1870-1948
KURNICK
  Katherine 1892-1949
  Stephen Sr. 1883-1968
LANEY
  Michael 1847-1916
  Margaret 1852-1928
LINSEY
  Joseph 1846-1915
  Elizabeth, wife 1852-1928
MACK
  Harry J. 1899-1972
MAGALA
  John 1888-1954 (died Feb. 9th)
MAPES
  Winfield C. 1841-1916
  Maria, his wife 1837-1916
McCABE
  Jane 1816-1900
  William 1815-1892
  John 1888-1972
  Elizabeth 1895-
MEISNER
  Raymond 1900-1972
  Theresa 1899-1966 (nee Huber)
MEYER
  Florence Meyer Fridmann 1889-1907
  ---- Feb. 10, 1868 - Sept. 19, 1912
METZ
  Joseph b. Jan. 21, 1826 d. Nov. 14, 1891 Father
  Catharine, his wife b. Mar. 22, 1828 - d. Oct. 14, 1910 Mother
  Joseph 1853-1915 Son
MICHALEK
  Eva 1875-1951
  Anthony Oct. 15, 1894 - Aug. 6, 1945 NY Pvt. 307 Inf. 77 Div.
MILLER
  Nickolaus b. Dec. 18, 1818 d. Aug 5, 1907 Father
  Theresia, his wife b. Sept. 15, 1826 d. Jan. 30, 1890 Mother
  Tharasa D. Miller, wife George J. Fox 1856-1903
MORAN
  Mary, dau. Barney & Margaret d. Oct. 13, 1878 24y
MOSIER
  Nicholas 1819-1907
  Mary P. 1828-1912
MUNIAK
  Jan 1877-1947
  Rosalia 1882-1960
  Mary A.
MURRAY
  Mary E. 1834-1905
MYSZKA
  Jan 1848-1925
NOHR
  Frank d. Jan. 25, 1874 59y Father
  Christina Zuschof, wife Frank d. Sept. 29, 1883 69y
NOLLE
  Franz d. May 15, 1885 65y
NUGENT
  Lillian 1922-1968
ODERMATT
  Theophil 1877-1948
  Agnes 1879-1967
O'DONNELL
  John L. 1883-1967
OLSZEWSKI
  Helen V. 1912-
  Stanely W. 1889-1968
  Angeline 1891-1918
OWCZARZAK
  Andrzak 1856-1938
  Maryanna 1876-1948
PEIRICK
  Henry J. 1884-1960
  Edith C. 1886-1974 (wife Henry J., died May 22)
  John d. June 8, 1885 35y
  Mary B. d. Feb. 8, 1900 71y 9m
  William d. Dec. 18, 1888
  Mary A. 1853-1934
  Henry d. April 2, 1882 64y
  Rosina I. d. July 29, 1876 15y 4m
  Helena d. Oct. 3, 1881 22y
PHILLIPS
  Mina A. 1865-19
  Mathias 1869-1930
  Leo D. Feb. 19, 1896- Nov. 4, 1962 World War I NY PFC Co. C 12 Ammo
  Elizabeth b. Mar. 15, 1829 d. Nov. 22, 1912
  John d. Dec. 28, 1828 d. May 1, 1889
  George 1867-19
  Julia F. 1870-1940
  Frank J. b. Oct. 3, 1856 d. Dec. 7, 1892
  Rose 1904-1938
PILC
  Mary J. 1874-1948
  John G. 1876-1943
  Robert 1963-1963
  Teresa 1960-1960
PINIEWSKI
  Stanislaw 1870-1943
  Agata 1870-1913
PODWIKA
  Stephen J. 1888-1967
  Catherine 1892-1971
  Lottie A. 1915-1933
POMANA
  Karolina Slonka 1876-1970
PRENZYNA
  Julia 1888-19
  Adam 1879-1962
PUCHALA
  Angeline J. 1894-19 Mother
  Julian F. 1892-19  Father
  Steve W. July 14, 1915 - April 25, 1966 Son
    NY Tec 5 Co A Armd Inf BN World War II
PUZAN
  John 1882-1952
  Celia 1889-1957
RICHLEY
  Andrew 1884-1948
  Margaret 1891-1943
  Florence Graff Richley 1900-1923
RICHLMAYR
  Margaret E. 1905-19
  George W. 1901-1971
RINDEL
  Mathias b. Sept. 21, 1829 - d. Aug. 19, 1917
  Theresa, his wife b. 1828 - d. June 1, 1902
  Frances B.
RUZESKI
  Joseph 1883-1972 Father
  Leona 1886-1971 Mother
RZYSKA
  Alexander 1911-1950
SCHAD
  Rosalia Nov. 6, 1852-Aug. 22, 1886 34y
  Edward J. June 5, 1897 - April 24, 1965 World War I
  Edward J. 1897-1965
  Florence 1897-1967
  Elizabeth 1882-19
  Catherine 1880-1970
  Mary 1861-1938
  Joseph 1852-1927
  Albert J. 1907-1934
  Florence G. 1907-
  Frances S. 1878-19  Mother
  Charles 1859-1932 Father
  Lawrence 1924-
  Petronella 1894
  Raymond 1899-1966
SCHALER
  Mary, wife Joseph d. April 8, 1887 90y
SCHARLOCK
  Allen C. 1901-1972
  Evelyn R. 1904-1946
SCHEER
  Mary Willgen, wife Frank Scheer d. Nov. 27, 1883 48y
  Katherine 1830-1920
  Theresa, wife John Scheer, 1869-1889
  Theresa Foley, wife John, Aug. 15, 1869 - June 6, 1889
SCHILLER
  Leonard April 30, 1854- Jan. 25, 1922
  Louisa wife, June 22, 1859 - Aug. 10, 1926
  Josephine Herr, wife Martin Schiller, died May 30, 1895 45y 7m 16d
  Leonard 1853-1912
  Minnie 1854-19
  Anna d. Feb. 17, 1889 77y
  ---- 1888-1889
SCHLICK
  Mary R. 1885-1958
  Frank A. 1868-1956
SCHUM
  Maria 1840-1901
  Michael 1838-1930
  Andrew 1849-1929
  Sophia, wife Andrew, d. April 8, 1882 27y
  Catharina, wife John, d. Mar. 25, 1882 33y
  John 1812-1905
  Barbara, wife, d. May 2, 1887 72y
  Michael A. 1884-1956
  Mary Bolz 1849-1906
  Frank 1868-1938
  John d. Dec. 18, 1894 54y Co H 8th NYHA
SELMAN
  Joseph b. Mar. 4, 1803 - d. Dec. 1, 1876
  Dorothea, his wife, b. Oct. 5, 1810 - d. Nov. 18, 1885
SHILLER
  Albert F. 1888-1950
  Edith M. 1893-1953
SHUMAN
  Sophia d. April 6, 1899 60y
  George
SHALLERT
  Frank J. 1857-1924
  Sophia R. 1856-1917
  Elmer W. 1889-1922
  Madeline F. 1896-1912
  Leo M. 1885-1915 
SILER
  Theresa Siler, wife Henry Welocen, Sept. 14, 1860 - May 9, 1914
SINDECUSE
  Blanche A. 1897-19
  Clara C. 1870-1946
  Rose, wife F.A., 18-- - 1898
  Frank A., 1863-1908
SLONKA
  Karolina Slonka Pomana 1876-1970
  William 1889-1939
SLUBECKY
  Angeline 1894-1947 Mother
  Adam 1889-1940 Father
SMITH
  Mathew 1832-1877
  Peter E. 1873-1897
  Florence Zymowski Smith 1928-1964
  Clarence 1903-
  Amelia 1904-
  Raymond 1932-1951
SOBCZAK
  Kazmierz Feb. 17, 1892 - Jan. 4, 1965 Mech Co C 306 Inf World War I
SPILA
  Mary
  Joseph
STRAUB
  Christina, dau, Jacob & Barbara, d. Mary [sic] 23, 1877 14y 3m
STZELCZYK
  Wyrenty? 1920 (stone buried)
SURMA
  Victoria 1870-1957
SYNDECUS
  Joseph b. Bavaria, Germany d. July 29, 1880 67y
SYNDECUSE
  Theresa d. July 6, 1882 60y
SYSAK
  John 1883-1960
  Victoria 1885-1942 mother
SZEZPANSKI
  Leo E. 1898-1964
  Sophia M. 1905-1953
  Bernard  Aug 7, 1892, Sept. 25, 1957 C W T US Navy World War I
  Martin 1854-1931
  Anna 1858-1938
SZYMKOWIAK
  Margaret 1870-1954
  Michael 1902-1964
THEIS
  Maria died Dec. 5, 1886 70y
TRETTER
  Frances 1889-1949
  William 1890-
  Jacob 1853-1935
  Elizabeth 1856-1918
VICTOR
  Margaret Feb. 23, 1923 64y
VONHOLZEN
  Agnes 1917-
  Francis 1913
WATERY
  John 1824-1899
  Lucy, his wife, 1834-1915
WAWRZYNIAK
  Anthony 1879-1954 father
  Mary 1882-19  mother
  Frances 1924-1965 daughter
WEGLARSKI
  Magdalene 1880-1951
WELCEN/WELOCEN
  Henry Aug. 11, 1853 - Aug. 28, 1915
  Theresa Siler, wife, Sept. 14, 1860-May 9, 1914
WIECJOREK
  John Jr. 1919-1973 (son John & Clara Makowski)
  Ethelyn 1919-
  Howard C. 1940-1952 (son John and Ethelyn)
  John 1886-1973  (died April 15; born Poland, son Anthony
    on June 24, 1886; father of John Jr., Edward, Henry, Albert,
    Paul, Mary, Clara)
  Clara 1887-1969 (wife John, nee Makowski)
  Valentine d. April 9, 1906 71y
WILLGEN
  Mary Willgen, wife Frank Scheer, d. Nov. 27, 1883 48y
WLODARCZYK
  Czeslaw 1908-1957 father
  Regina 1910-1959 mother
WOCHENAUER
  Magdalena 1812-1889
WORONOWSKI
  Harry 1881-1963 father
  Mary 1881-1957 mother
WRAZEN
  Charles Jan. 18, 1894-Aug. 17, 1958 NY Pvt. Ord dept. World War I
WROTNIAK
  Richard D. 1954-1958 son
  Sharon A. 1955-1955
  Wladyslaw F. May 25, 1917- Sept. 16, 1935
WRYCZA
  Agnes 1897-1918
ZEHLER
  Peter 1833-1912
  Mary 1839-1915
  Mother 1858-19
  Jennie C. 1883-1957
  Rose Oct. 3, 1881 - Feb. 28, 1891
  Nicholas G. Dec. 21, 1886-Jan. 15, 1891
  Angela Kirsch, his wife 1843-1907 (wife Michael)
  Michael 1837-1916
  Anna Aug. 10, 1808-Oct. 17, 1897
  Peter Dec. 5, 1805 - Mar. 30, 1887
  Frank July 1, 1835 - Mar. 19, 1887
  Utilia, wife Nicholas Dec. 17, 1846-Feb. 14, 1892
  Frank N. Sept. 28, 1874 - Jan. 1, 1899
ZIELONKA
  Marie 1917-
  Adalbert 1891-1963
ZIEWERS
  John June 9, 1854-Feb. 15, 1901
  Barbara, his wife, Jan. 12, 1851-d. 1929
  George 1881-1908
  John 1891-1911
  Mary   May 17, 1876 - Jan. 22, 1905
  Leo A. 1893-1944
  Ottilia M. 1892-1961
  Gerhard 1878-1954
  Frances 1876-1954
ZYMOWSKI
  George 1867-1930
  Katherine 1870-1961
  Julia 1909-1920
  Felix  1902-1908
  Edward 1906-1908
  Martha 1907-1969
  Walter 1901-
  Florence Zumowski Smith 1928-1964

--end
Back to Wyoming archives