ST JOSEPH'S CATHOLIC CHURCH CEMETERY
Rt. 98, Village of Varysburg, Town of Sheldon, Wyoming Co., New York

Copyright (c) 2002 by scott_barvian@hotmail.com.
************************************************************************
This listing was compiled by walking the cemetery in May 2002.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
LAST FIRST BORN DIED OTHER INFO ON STONE
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
ADAMS Josephine 1910 1984 Josephine M. Adams US Navy Jul 25 1910 Mar 28 1984
Theda Monica 1919
Anthony 1921 1984

BALON Frank 1906 1984 Forever in our hearts
Adelaide 1925 1999

BANASZAK John Edward 5/1917 2/1996
Dorothy Bird 6/1917

BARON Casey S. 7/10/1919 7/31/1991
Frances M. 2/18/1913

BATT George E. 1914 1970
Mary A. 1918

BAUER Andrew 8/6/1863 6/30/1924
Celia 8/1/1873 4/1/1962

BAUER Everett M. 1903 1959
Julia B. 1900 1959

BAUER John 1854 1937
Susan 1825 1922 his mother

BECKER George 1897 1973
Mary 1900 1996
John 1879 1962
Joseph 1882 1955

BECKER Kenneth F. 6/24/1915 7/17/1997 Sgt US Army World War II
Irene M. 1921 Married 11/24/1945

BECKER Michael 1885 1963
Clara 1894 1994


BECKER Walter S. 1919 1991
Mary T. 1924

BELL Raymond J. 2/21/1920 2/7/2000
Mildred E. 12/23/1923

BICK John E. 1/14/1934 7/21/1978 PFC US Army Korea

BLAIR Robert A. 10/1/1918 5/28/1990 "The Chief" US Army World War II
Rose Satola 1931

BOXLER John 1867 1928
Mathilda 1865 1943
Lea 1903 1949
Mary 1944 1970
Ida 1897 1991
Elsie 1900 1978
Joseph 1899 1973
<none> John Jr. 1901 1950 <near Boxler plots - probably Boxler>

BOXLER Jacob 1900 1970
Kathrina 1913 1999

BRADY Edward J. Jr. 1927 1987

BRADY John A. 1909 1989
Genevieve D. 1908 1997

BROWNE Madeline G. 1919 2001 Loving mother of Bill and Kathy

CANNON Duane Walter 1936 20
Dolores Hummel 1930 2001 June 17, 1966 (marriage date)

CIAMBOR Butch 1961 1978 Class of 1979

CIAMBOR Walter J. 1917 1983
Dorothy R. 1923 1991

COLE Carl N. 1914 1990
Anoinette 1915 1977

CONRAD George M. 1896 1958
Adeline G. 1900 1974

CONRAD Gerald M. 1920 1980
Marion D. 1926

CONRAD Walter J. 1916 2001
Beatrice R. 1922 1994

DEMICKI Anthony J. 1901 1971
Florence E. 1903 1969

DONNELLY James E. 1933 1999 Cpl US Army Korea Apr 13 1933 Mar 28 1999
Elsa M. 1934 Sept 30, 1953 (marriage date)

DONNELLY John R. 1927
Beverly F. 1929

DONNELLY Raymond E. 1897 1970
Bernice M. 1900 1957

DREHER Eleanor T. 1940 1994

ECK Linus G. 1913 1979
Ruth B. 1916 1987

FISCHER Lee E. 1911 1993
Adele I . 1912

FUGLE Leo C. 1928 1990 PFC US Army Korea Aug 2 1928 Jul 7 1990
Carol M. 1935 1994

GALLAI Steven J. 6/23/1966 2/13/1996 Gone but never forgotten

GEORGE Dominic A. 1931 1996 Married April 26, 1952
Eloise M. 1933

GEORGE Eli J. 1877 1940
Margaret E. 1878 1936

GODIOS Nicholas J. 1939 2002

GROVER Otto N. 1902 1966
Loretta H. 1906 1979

HARTER Martha M. 1900 1981
Raymond A. 1901 1975

HIBSCH Robert E. 10/20/1929 6/16/1997 US Army Korea

HIBIT Lewis Stanley 4/28/1915 4/21/1999
Marie J. Banaszak 4/3/1915 6/27/1996

KASELOWSKI Carl 4/25/1890 9/2/1958
Julius 1856 1925 <stone unreadable in 2002 - info from 1993 listing>

KEEM Donald A. 1920
Teresa C. 1926 1975

KITTEL Mary A. 1856 1921 Mother

KURNIK Walter E. 1921 1976
Mildred M. 1929

LAIRD Richard B. 1919 1996 US Army World War II Jul 29 1919 Mar 10 1996
Cecelia M. 1923

LAKAS James F. 1931 1999
Monica A. 1935 20

LAKAS John R. 1933 May 5, 1962 (marriage date)
Mary Grover 1931

LINDEBAUER Walter J. 1904 1981
Margaret A. 1908 1990

LINDEBAUER Wesley C. 4/19/1932 11/6/1993 US Army Korea

McCALLUM J. Edwin 1908 1976
Doris M. 1910 1984

McMULLEN Helen 1916 1970 Mother

MEST John 1918 1994
Genevieve 1919 1988

MINOGA Adam 1890 1960

MOONEY Eva G. 1912 1989 My loving mother

MOSIER Wilfred H. 1882 1964
Louise E. 1885 1957
Grace F. 1909

MUEHLBAUER William J. 1927 1983
Clara A. 1931

MURPHY Ernest J. 1888 1962
Mattie C. 1894 1972

MURPHY Rita A. 1935
Tereaa M. 1917 2001

NOREK Frank R. 1905 1976
Susan R. 1905 1983

O'NEILL Artel G. 1901 1962 Father
Cecilia V. 1915 Mother

O'NEILL Anna M. 1868 1927
O'NEILL Earl 1908 1965 Florida Pvt Army Air Forces July 20 1908 Oct 24 1965
O'NEILL George R. 1905 1957
O'NEILL Mary C. 1904 1929
FENERAN Mable D. 1899 1957

PEIPINS Jazeps 1909 1977
Julija 1916 1976

PFAFF William 1885 1967
Amelia 1886 1959

PFAFF William 1912 1997

PILC Robert P. 1939 2002

PRALLER Christian L. 1939 1991
Gretchen M. 1938
Jans Joseph 1976 1976 <listed in 1993 listing at County Historian's Office>

PRALLER Christian L. Jr. 4/10/1963 6/25/1994 Son-Brother "Chris"

REDDING Frank S. 1889 19 US Army World War I Jan 7 1889 Jul 23 1991
Mable D. 1903 1975

REDDING Robert W. 1885 1968
Martha W. 1898 1945
Francis R. 1931

REITER John M. 1885 1957
Kathryn 1891 1950

ROSOWSKI Edmund E. 1916
Alma S. 1922

SAMBUCHI Daniel 1893 1971
Stella 1909 1983

SCHELL Elinor E. 1912 1999

SCROBACK Sylvester 1887 1958
Sophia 1897 1980

SMITH Clifford 1910 1969
Henrietta 1916

SMITH Ronald M. 1936 20 married Aug 24, 1957
Lucille M. 1938 20

SPAHN Rev. Joseph J. 3/12/1910 9/16/1971 Ordained Dec. 22, 1936

SQUIRE Ernest V. 1889 1955 NY Sgt. Co. E303 Ammot Train World War I 3/17/1889 9/9/1955
Helen M. 1897 1935

STARKEY Anthony A. 1908 1967
Helen J. 1910 1984

STAWICKI John J. 1937 1975 Son
Anna 1904 1999 Mother

STEGURA Clementina 1882 1960 mother

STEGURA John 1885 1956

THORNTON David M. 1948
Joanne Blair 1952
Todd Michael 6/25/1979 5/28/1990 Mikey

URBANSKI Norman E. 1925 1995 US Army World War II Jun 22 1925 Jan 8 1995
Claire I. 1921 2000

VICTOR Laurence 1897 1984 Married Feb. 8, 1921
Mary 1900 1989

VICTOR Leo J. 1903 1972
Irene C. 1903 1965

VICTOR Peter 1860 1943
Mary A. 1874 1953

VON MATT Theodore 1896 1984
Mary 1897 1995
Theresa Bien 1922

WALSH Robert Jr. 1/27/1972 4/4/1998

WERBOWSKI Michael 1931 1978 Husband
Lorraine 1937 1997 Wife

WILLIAMS Donald E. 1946 1973

WILLIAMS Fred 1903 1965
Lillian 1912 1999

WURSTER Julius 1901 1963

YOUNGERS Augustus 1880 1966
Margaret 1882 1943

YOUNGERS Augustus Jr. 1920 1991

YOUNGERS Marian R. 1915 1933

YOUNGERS Walter H. 1908 1979
Lillian M. 1907 1995

ZAHLER Marcus J. 1878 1954 Son
Katherine 1846 1936 Mother

ZAHLER Nella Riley 1878 1933

ZAHLER Albert D. 1870 1933

ZEHLER James C. 1932 2000
Joan Marie 1935
Jennie A. Tretter1899 1983

ZOLA Robert T. 1947 1994
Thaddeus 1919 1995 Cpl US Army World War II Apr 24 1919 Jan 3 1995
Clara R. 1921 1995
Eugene P. 1951

Back to Wyoming Archives